1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Need help adding content in osCommerce

Discussion in 'Content Management' started by Kaabi, May 15, 2007.

  1. #1
    Hey, I work with MrAirsoft.com, and I want to add content to the different categories, but the guy who does the coding says he can't. For example:

    http://mrairsoft.com/index.php?cPath=22

    There, I would like to write something about the section under "Let's See What We Have Here" and above the actual product list. However, as I said, my coder/programmer guy says he can't do that based on the structure of osCommerce. Is there anyway we can do it?
     
    Kaabi, May 15, 2007 IP
  2. donteatchicken

    donteatchicken Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    28
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    118
    #2
    sure can.. just have to edit the template, find the spot you want the text, use a _get statement, and use a couple of if statements:


    $cp = $_GET['cpath'];

    if ($cp = '28'){

    echo "Category 28 suck n' such";


    }

    if ($cp = '29'){

    echo "Category 29 suck n' such";


    }


    something like that, and if register_globals is off you can most likely set and use session variables..
     
    donteatchicken, May 16, 2007 IP
    Kaabi likes this.
  3. Kaabi

    Kaabi Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    153
    #3
    Alright man, I will try that. However, in the past I've seen that it is good to get multiple suggestions, just in case the first doesn't work (not that I'm doubting you). Anymore suggestions, or even support for the first suggestion?
     
    Kaabi, May 17, 2007 IP
  4. Kaabi

    Kaabi Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    153
    #4
    The programmer guy says it won't work because they are in the database, he can't edit those directly. Anything else?
     
    Kaabi, Jun 3, 2007 IP
  5. pcjames

    pcjames Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    I came across your post while trying to find a solution for myself. If I am correct all you're wanting to do is to add a description to a category above your products, if this is correct you can use "Subcategory Textboxes_v2.0.2"

    If you're looking for what I'm looking for, which is adding additional information to each product in a category view, please let me know if you find a solution and I'll do the same for you as well.

    James
     
    pcjames, Jun 4, 2007 IP
  6. Kaabi

    Kaabi Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    153
    #6
    Wait is that just for subcategories, or actual categories? I want to add text above the products in main categories, but I'm guessing you can use that Contribution with main categories as well as subcategories, correct?
     
    Kaabi, Jun 4, 2007 IP
  7. pcjames

    pcjames Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    I personally haven't used it yet, but from the page you gave for an example, looks like this is what your looking for! I'll try to include a screenshot, James
     

    Attached Files:

    pcjames, Jun 4, 2007 IP
  8. Kaabi

    Kaabi Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    153
    #8
    That does look like what I'm looking for. I'll tell my partner about this right away!
     
    Kaabi, Jun 4, 2007 IP
  9. pcjames

    pcjames Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    That's Great! I'm glad somebody is getting something solved today...lol Seriously, it looks like a fairly easy mod to install and if your coder can't do it... maybe you should find a new one :)

    James
     
    pcjames, Jun 4, 2007 IP
  10. Kaabi

    Kaabi Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    153
    #10
    Don't worry PCJames, he's good, I know he can do it, although we may not be able to do it immediately cause we're doing a lot of improvements.
     
    Kaabi, Jun 4, 2007 IP
  11. Kaabi

    Kaabi Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    153
    #11
    Okay James, so with this mod, could I add text above the products here:

    http://mrairsoft.com/index.php?cPath=25

    There's no sub-category, just a regular category; so, could I add text there, in that category with that contribution?
     
    Kaabi, Jun 4, 2007 IP
  12. pcjames

    pcjames Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    yes it should work on everything you have showed me so far... also you can totally remove the "Let's See What We Have Here" crap and add the name of the category or sub cat's with "Page Heading Title" contribution and if you wanted too you can get rind on the cat and sub-cat images too!
     
    pcjames, Jun 4, 2007 IP
  13. Kaabi

    Kaabi Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    153
    #13
    Hey, I added that contribution, but then the text is displayed everywhere in that category, even in the products, and I just want it to be on the category but it is in the products too!
     
    Kaabi, Jul 2, 2007 IP
  14. pcjames

    pcjames Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    Sorry for the delay, been on vacation.

    Goto admin and in youe "Textbox" config set
    "Display Subcategory textbox on product listing page" to false, that should do the trick.

    James
     
    pcjames, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  15. Kaabi

    Kaabi Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    153
    #15
    Oh that sounds like it will work, I'll tell my partner to try it.
     
    Kaabi, Jul 7, 2007 IP