1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

The Proxy Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'General Business' started by antman, Jul 14, 2007.

  1. JacobNix

    JacobNix Peon

    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    62
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #281
    no

    strange!

    whats your proxy url?
     
    JacobNix, Aug 24, 2007 IP
  2. Anteros

    Anteros Peon

    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    25
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #282
    they are both on my sig.

    Could you test if you see adversal on proxified pages? Thanks.
     
    Anteros, Aug 24, 2007 IP
  3. grandy

    grandy Banned

    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #283
    If you also try using Zend Optimizer along with opcode then it will give you better result. For cgi proxies you also can use mod_perl with the combination PERL Module (PHP-CGI b 2). Trust me, it really gives good result.

    Note: APC isn't compatible with Zend, but you can try xcache.

    Regards
     
    grandy, Aug 24, 2007 IP
  4. kidblogger

    kidblogger Active Member

    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    35
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #284
    The hotlinking prevention didn't work for me. Can you give me a much updated code?
     
    kidblogger, Aug 26, 2007 IP
  5. Mankar7

    Mankar7 Peon

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #285
    Is there a way to see what pages your visitors view and how can you see how much bandwidth each visitor uses?
     
    Mankar7, Aug 26, 2007 IP
  6. Scriptona

    Scriptona Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,957
    Likes Received:
    265
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #286
    Phproxy 0.5b has hotlinking prevention built in and enabled by default
     
    Scriptona, Aug 26, 2007 IP
  7. kidblogger

    kidblogger Active Member

    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    35
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #287
    Where can I see the version?

    I see in the index.php is this:
    Last Modified | 5:27 PM 1/20/2007

    I think it's not Phproxy 0.5b because I tried hotlinking with it and it worked :(
     
    kidblogger, Aug 26, 2007 IP
  8. Scriptona

    Scriptona Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,957
    Likes Received:
    265
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #288
    I think it should be that version
     
    Scriptona, Aug 26, 2007 IP
  9. kidblogger

    kidblogger Active Member

    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    35
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #289
    But still, it allows hotlinking...
     
    kidblogger, Aug 26, 2007 IP
  10. messa

    messa Peon

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #290
    kidblogger:

    Check in your index.php file around line 38 for the setting.

    'allow_hotlinking' => 0,

    It should be set 0 (For off)
     
    messa, Aug 26, 2007 IP
  11. kidblogger

    kidblogger Active Member

    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    35
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #291
    When I check the index.php file, I saw this:

    'max_file_size' => -1,
    'allow_hotlinking' => 0,
    'upon_hotlink' => 1,
    'compress_output' => 0

    and it's set to 0 but still we can hotlink. Try some of my proxies
     
    kidblogger, Aug 26, 2007 IP
  12. messa

    messa Peon

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #292
    I hope I don't offend you but there is a good chance you don't know what hotlinking means or have misunderstood it.

    What is your site doing that you don't want it to do?
     
    messa, Aug 26, 2007 IP
  13. Neutron

    Neutron Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    #293
    The hotlinking switch in index.php of phproxy doesn't work. Here is code to paste at the very beginning of your index.php file to disable hotlinking for real. It has been posted in many different places but here it is again. This is not my work, it is someone else's. Just make sure to enter the domains for your site in the code at $domains="......

    Cheers,
    N

    /*
    PHProxy bandwidth MOD 1.1 by Rhett Canney (Billy Connite)
    This MOD will stop any hotlinking via PHProxy, even if the
    clients referer is not set!
    Check out proxywebsite.org if you want to try hotlinking.
    */
    
    // allow hotlinking from these sites, seperate by comma (make sure you eneter your site's domains)
    $domains="www.fax-gateway.info,fax-gateway.info";
    
    // convert domains into an array
    $domains=explode(",",$domains);
    
      // if there is a request:
      if($_GET['q']!="")
      {
      // get referer
      $referer=explode("/",($_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER']));
        // if the referer is not allowed:
        if(!in_array($referer[2],$domains))
        {
        // redirect to homepage and finish script
        header("Location: http://".$domains[0]."/");
    
        exit();
        }
      }
    
    /*
    END MOD
    */ 
    Code (markup):
     
    Neutron, Aug 26, 2007 IP
  14. Anteros

    Anteros Peon

    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    25
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #294
    Could anyone help me a little with phproxy? I'm trying to pass another variable, like "name" for an experiment. So the user input both the url and his name and that variable doesn't get lost.

    I already created a variable using $name = $_POST['name']; but in the URL form I try to echo $name in a textbox and it doesn't show. How do I make it so it appears in the url like &hl=123$name=asdad?
     
    Anteros, Aug 26, 2007 IP
  15. JacobNix

    JacobNix Peon

    Messages:
    2,081
    Likes Received:
    62
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #295
    Hey all :D

    now i have a question

    i visited a PHProxy website
    the url of proxified pages was not the same as other phproxies
    the beginning of the url was like thi "_u_"

    its a good idea
    as you know proxified pages of phproxies are getting blocked in many ISPs of schools and countries
    for this im use Zelune & CGI
    but this is a great idea moving to PHProxy
     
    JacobNix, Aug 27, 2007 IP
  16. katro

    katro Active Member

    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #296
    guys and master of proxies,

    pls share where do you host your proxy script and its spec

    thanks
     
    katro, Aug 27, 2007 IP
  17. Anteros

    Anteros Peon

    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    25
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #297
    I'm using cloakhost.com

    I think it's a good host for starters.
     
    Anteros, Aug 27, 2007 IP
  18. messa

    messa Peon

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #298
    How about three dualcore servers running around 8 terrabytes a month :D


     
    messa, Aug 27, 2007 IP
  19. Scriptona

    Scriptona Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,957
    Likes Received:
    265
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #299
    This is an encoded url using the default config

    index.php?q=aHR0cDovL3RlY2hlbnRyYW5jZS5jb20%3D&hl=2ed


    in index.php first few lines

    
                            'url_var_name'             => 'q',
                            'flags_var_name'           => 'hl',
    Code (markup):
    Change those to what you want ;)
     
    Scriptona, Aug 27, 2007 IP
  20. Hannah

    Hannah Guest

    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    16
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #300
    Could somebody please recommend a good CPM company which allows proxies and has banner ads with no traffic requirements.

    Thanks :)
     
    Hannah, Aug 27, 2007 IP